Rule 250 Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 12. Will candidates who do not meet the SSA MQs, but successfully complete the SSA transfer examination be allowed to transfer into the SSA classification?
Yes. As discussed in FAQ No. 11, until the SSA classification specification is revised, departments may continue to administer and appoint candidates using the SSA transfer examination regardless of whether they meet the MQs of the SSA classification.
13. Will departmental demotional patterns still be viable during the layoff process?
Yes. As to layoff and demotion, Government Code section 19997.8 allows employees to elect a demotion in lieu of being laid off and expressly delineates two types of demotions an employee may choose: "(1) any class with substantially the same or lower maximum salary in which he or she had served under permanent or probation status, or (2) a class in the same line of work as the class of layoff, but of lesser responsibility.” This law does not require a department to ensure that an employee making such an election meets the MQs.
14. Will departments have to verify MQs of applicants on State Restriction of Appointments (SROA)/Surplus?
Yes.