DPA Case No.: 12-C-0009 - Request for Reinstatement after Automatic Resignation (AWOL)
[…] The doctor’s note only excused him for a December 19, 2011 doctor’s appointment and he feigns confusion when asked what period of time the doctor’s note is meant to excuse.
When asked why he was providing a note indicating he was seen by the doctor on December 19, 2011 he responds, “I did not ask the doctor to include all my days of illness on the note if that’s what you’re asking.” Appellant’s self-serving and unreasonable testimony is not credible.
V - ANALYSIS
Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2(a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as he was not at work from December 12, 2011 through December 23, 2012.
Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
The Coleman court concluded the employee’s unapproved absence is deemed an abandonment of employment or a constructive resignation. The state employer need not attempt to locate AWOL employees and prove the employee intended to abandon his or her position.