DPA Case No. 11-S-0078 - Request for Reinstatement after Automatic Resignation (AWOL)
[…] On Friday, May 6, 2011, respondent issued its Notice of AWOL separation to appellant for his absence from May 2, 2011 through May 6, 2011. No doctors were called to testify, but medical notes were introduced by appellant; the most recent indicating appellant was ready to return to work with no restrictions effective August 15, 2011.
IV - ANALYSIS
Referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2(a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as he was not at work from May 2, 2011 through May 6, 2011.
Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Appellant had a satisfactory explanation for his absence.
The Department of Personnel Administration has long held when circumstances regarding the health of an employee are beyond their control and not through any fault of their own, a satisfactory explanation exists for the absence.