print logo
[…] On November 23, 2011, respondent issued appellant a Notice of Automatic Resignation By Absence Without Leave (AWOL) letter.  At the hearing appellant indicated she is ready to return to work and provided a doctor’s note returning her to work as of March 5, 2012.  No doctors testified.

IV - ANALYSIS

Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from November 15, 2011 through November 22, 2011.