print logo
[…] Appellant’s tenor during the hearing was haughty and arrogant.  He either answered non-responsively to direct questions or overthought his response and stated, “I don’t recall”.  Throughout the hearing, appellant knew exactly when to say, “I don’t know” or “I don’t recall” when he determined a different answer would best suit his needs.

V - ANALYSIS

Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as he was not at work from July 20, 2011 through August 25, 2011.  
 
Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 
Appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence he had a satisfactory explanation for his absence and failure to obtain leave and he is currently ready, able, and willing to return to work.  (Aguilar v.