print logo
[…] And then testifies contacting respondent was, “not a high priority” because she was “dealing with funerals.”  These responses are diametric.  Either she believed that EDD had taken care of her absence negating the need to contact respondent; or she believed she was required to contact respondent.  This testimony differs from her earlier testimony she didn’t think she had to contact respondent.   Appellant’s self-serving, contradictory testimony is not believable.

V - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) is generally referred to as the AWOL statute and states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from November 15, 2011 through December 5, 2011. 
 
Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides; “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 

Appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.

DPA has long held that injury or illness of the employee is a satisfactory explanation for not reporting to work.