Final Non-Precedential Decision Adopted: February 24, 2010
[…] Her testimony is inconsistent when she attempts to explain the reason for the August 20, 2009 phone call. First, she says she called appellant because a Captain at Patton told her to do so. This contradicts her earlier testimony it was her procedure to call appellant if the OWO had expired. Her testimony becomes even more confusing when she states a return-to-work order from a doctor "does not guarantee the employee is going to return to work," yet her actions were based on appellant's return to work order of July 28, 2009.
IV - PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with DPA. Section 19996.2(a) also provides: "Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement."
Additionally, in Coleman v.