DPA Case Number 04-H-0112 - Denial of Out-of-Class Claim
[…] Appellant has previously been compensated for working out of class from August 30, 2002 through August 30, 2003. She accepted out-of-class pay at the SSM III level for this period. By accepting this compensation, appellant settled her claim for the period and is precluded from now claiming additional compensation by retroactively applying a reallocation which was not effective until October 31, 2003.
Government Code section 19815.4(d) gives DPA the authority to “Formulate, adopt, amend, or repeal rules, regulations, and general policies affecting the purpose, responsibilities, and jurisdiction of the department [DPA] and which are consistent with the law and necessary for personnel administration.” Government Code section 19818.16 states in relevant part: “...the department [DPA] shall have the authority to review employee claims for additional reimbursement for the performance of duties outside the scope of their present classification and to authorize additional reimbursement for those