CalHR Case Number 16-P-0010
[…] problems. She testified credibly there was cell phone activity from the appellant’s stateissued cell phone 916-247-2282 as early as January 17, 2016 indicating his phone was
used for data transfer. Also on January 22, 2016, he sent at least one text message.
This credible testimony outweighs the appellant’s self-serving testimony he did not have
access to his phone or email. The appellant’s inconsistent testimony is not trustworthy or
credible.
V - ANALYSIS
Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2,
subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five
consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last
date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed appellant was absent for more
than five consecutive days as he was not at work from January 25, 2016 through January
29, 2016.
Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides: “[r]einstatement may
be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department
[CalHR] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the
department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties
of [his] position. The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence all the elements of section 19996.2. (Aguilar v.
Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.)
The appellant did have a satisfactory explanation for his absence.