print logo
[…] He was told by Human Resources to complete the appellant’s time card indicating the appellant was DOCK/AWOL or LWOP from January 25, 2015 through January 29, 2015. On February 5, 2015, respondent issued its Notice of AWOL to appellant. Appellant provided a doctor’s note at her Coleman hearing and this evidentiary hearing. The doctor’s note, dated February 13, 2015, excused her from work for the period January 25, 2015 through February 5, 2015 because she was Temporarily Totally Disabled. No doctors testified.

IV – ANALYSIS

 Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), the AWOL statute, provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to CalHR as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position.” The BU 18 MOU article 9.12 expands the CalHR jurisdiction to include whether: appellant was absent for five (5) consecutive working days; the absence was without leave; and the AWOL statute was properly applied by the appointing power.