CalHR Case Number 15-H-0134
[…] Housekeeping supervisors, that vacuuming “was a little much for me,” is not believable,
nor is her testimony she returned to Housekeeping on October 2, 2015 and dusted as
instructed. Supervisor II credibly testified the appellant was asked to dust on October 1,
2015, never complained to him of the duties assigned and did not do any work for
respondent on October 2, 2015. The appellant’s numerous fabrications are neither
credible or believable.
V – ANALYSIS
Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2,
subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five
consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last
date on which the employee worked.” Section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides,
“[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to
CalHR as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the
department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the
duties of [her] position.”
Additionally, in Coleman v. Department of Personnel Administration (1991) 52 Cal.3d
1102, the court concluded the employee’s unapproved absence is deemed an
abandonment of employment. The state employer need not attempt to locate an AWOL