print logo
[…] Specifically, he sent a very detailed message to Clopton on October 31, 2015 acknowledging her correspondence. Here again, the appellant is under the erroneous belief his testimony,“I believed my doctor’s note would extend my leave,” would sound more credible if he denied receipt of respondent’s instructions to return to work. The appellant’s lack of veracity is troubling. 

V – ANALYSIS 

 Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked . . . [r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position.” Additionally, in Coleman v.