CalHR Case Number 14-S-0124
[…] (http://calpia.ca.gov/About PIA/General Manager.aspx [as of June 4, 2014].)
The appellant reports to a General Manager, but does not report to an attorney explaining he handles all legal matters that, “walk through the door.” If he encounters a legal issue which requires research, he has a “network of attorney friends” and will also hire outside counsel as necessary. He performs a wide variety of legal work of varying levels of complexity.
The ALJ took official notice of Government Code section 18547 which defines a Career Executive Assignment (CEA) and states in relevant part:
“’Career Executive Assignment means an appointment to a high administrative and policy influencing position within the state civil service in which the incumbent’s primary responsibility is the managing of a major function or the rendering of management advice to top-level administrative authority.”
The appellant contends between July 11, 2013 and July 10, 2014, his duties were equivalent to a CEA Chief Counsel and likens his responsibilities to that of running a small company with 35 satellite offices and approximately 800 inmates and State of California employees.