CalHR Case Number 16-C-0077
[…] approved leave from June 22, 2016 to June 27, 2016.
4
The appellant explained she brought the July 28, 2016 doctor’s note to
respondent’s headquarters on July 29, 2016 and gave it to “somebody else.” She did
not identify the “somebody else.” On August 1, 2016, her supervisor found a doctor’s
note, signed by a Mercy Medical Group physician, from the appellant on his desk. The
doctor’s note was dated July 28, 2016 and excused her from work from July 1, 2016
through August 9, 2016. No doctors testified.
IV
ANALYSIS
Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), states: “[a]bsence without
leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an
automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee
worked.” It is not disputed the appellant was absent for more than five consecutive
days as she was not at work from July 20, 2016 through July 26, 2016.
Section 19996.2, subdivision (a), also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted
only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to [CalHR] as to the cause of
[her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that
[she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or,
if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of
absence to commence upon reinstatement.” The appellant has the burden of proof in
these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence each element of her
claim. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.)
The appellant had a satisfactory explanation for her absence.