print logo
[…] But, appellant insists he was terminated because he believes respondent had changed the terms of his contract.  This elaborate fiction only serves to further undermine appellant’s credibility.
 
Lastly, appellant testified he is ready, able, and willing to return to work when respondent lifts the “cease and desist” restrictions.  However, he changed his testimony when he realized he must prove he is ready, able, and willing and able to return to work.  Appellant’s incredible testimony is fatal to his request for reinstatement.

V - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  In addition to the provisions of Government Code section 19996.2, an intermittent (PI) employee who waives three requests by the employing department to report for work may be automatically searated (sic) from the intermittent appointment.  (Cal. Code Regs., title 2, § 599.828.)  Appellant was properly AWOL separated under either theory as he was absent for five consecutive days and refused to report to work on three separate occasions.
 
Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 

Appellant does not have a satisfactory explanation for his absence. 

It is axiomatic an employer has a right to expect an employee to report for work unless the employee has been excused for illness or injury or for other non-medical reasons.