print logo
[…] Have a Blessed day. Sincerely, (appellant)."

The appellant did not report to work on September 12, 13, 14, or 15, 2016 and did not request leave of respondent.  On September 15, 2016, respondent invoked the AWOL statute with an effective date of September 30, 2016.  No doctors testified.         
 

V ANALYSIS


The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked."  It is not disputed the appellant was absent for more than five (5) consecutive working days as she was not at work for the period September 9, 2016 through September 15, 2016.    

Section 19996.2, subdivision (a), also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to [CalHR] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement."  The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence each element of her claim.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.)
 
The appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.