print logo
[…] When asked whether he is ready to return to work he became emotional, but believes he must return to send a message he is not a victim even though the same individuals who caused him stress are still there.  Appellant also admits it is a challenge to go to work with everyday problems and people who don’t like you, but needs to confront these issues by going back to work and moving forward.
 
Appellant produced a doctor’s note which cleared him to return to work on May 16, 2011, but he did not return to work at that time.  No doctors were called to testify.

IV - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  Section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 
Appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence he had a valid excuse for his absence and failure to obtain leave and he is currently able to return to work.  (Aguilar v.