print logo
[…] While neither choice was attractive, appellant clearly knew the choices and did not mistakenly resign. Therefore, it is concluded that her execution of a resignation on May 30, 2001, was a free, voluntary and binding act, and the resignation should not be rescinded.
 
* * * * *

WHEREFORE IT IS DETERMINED

that the petition to set aside resignation effective May 30, 2001, is denied.
 
* * * * *

FOOTNOTES

1. Section 19574.5 provides in relevant part: “Pending investigation by the appointing power of accusations against an employee involving misappropriation of public funds or property, drug addiction, mistreatment of persons in the state institution, immorality or acts which would constitute a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, the appointing power may order the employee on leave of absence for not to exceed 15 days . . .”
 
  Updated: 5/22/2012
One Column Page
Link Back to Top